All projects

Electric Vehicle Population & Model-Mix Analysis

I led a three-person team through task allocation and report integration, and personally built the charts and the dashboard below.

Jul 2026Team lead · 3 members
287,763vehicle records
80.7%battery-electric share
139,799King County, #1 county
63,052Tesla Model Y, #1 model

Interactive dashboard

Explore all 287,763 records right here Full screen Open live site

Workflow

Raw CSV16 fields, Washington State
HDFSDistributed storage
Spark · MapReduce · FlinkCity, county, make, model, type
Cross-validationTop-10 compared across engines
Charts & dashboardMatplotlib + web app

Key findings

Top 10 cities

Seattle: 44,185 vehicles

Vehicle type mix

232,271 BEV vs 55,492 PHEV

Battery electric · 80.7%Plug-in hybrid · 19.3%

Registrations by model year

BEVPHEV

Top 10 makes

Tesla: 118,575 vehicles

Top 8 models

Model Y and Model 3 lead

Top 8 counties

King County: 139,799 vehicles

Three engines, one answer

Top-10 city counts matched exactly across Spark, MapReduce and a simulated Flink stream.

Top-10 cities by engine 0 differences

SparkMapReduceFlink (simulated)

Validation table

#CitySparkFlinkDiff
1Seattle44,18544,1850
2Bellevue13,97313,9730
3Vancouver10,71710,7170
4Redmond9,8679,8670
5Bothell9,4459,4450
6Kirkland8,2118,2110
7Sammamish7,9387,9380
8Renton7,6777,6770
9Olympia6,7416,7410
10Tacoma6,3316,3310

My role

Project lead · Visualisation & front-endTask allocation, report integration, charts, dashboard
Data processing & engineeringTeammate
Framework comparison & validationTeammate
Make & model explorer
Make & model explorer
Fleet structure and growth
Fleet structure and growth
Framework validation page
Framework validation page
Diabetes ReadmissionAI Food Recognition